Privacy Policy

Overview

At JLP-BB Licensing LLC (“JLP-BB”, “we”, “our” or “us”), we value our customers and firmly believe in your privacy and the security of your personal information. We have created this Privacy Policy for www.shaq.com (the “Website”) to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting and using any information you give us in a responsible manner. The information we collect about you on our Website, is in an effort to improve your shopping experience and to communicate with you about our products, promotions and services. You're very important to us and we want to provide you with a safe and secure online experience.

Complete Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes what, how and why we collect your information and when we use your information, and gives you choices as to how we use it. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please also read our Terms of Use , which governs your use of the Website. By using the Website you consent to the terms of our current Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to any information that you provide to third parties and you should contact such third parties directly to determine their respective privacy policies. We suggest that you review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may update it from time to time. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears on this policy.

What information does JLP-BB collect about me?

Every time you visit our Website, we automatically collect information about you and your activities on the Website that does not identify you personally, but we are identifying you through your consumer behavior via your Internet service provider's address, domain server, the type of computer, web browser, operating system or platform you use and referrer data identifying the web pages you visited prior to and after visiting the Website, and a record of your activity on our site (collectively, “Website Usage Information”). When you purchase on Shaq.com we collect personal information by which you may be identified (“Personal Information”) that you volunteer, such as your name, email address, date of birth, gender, postal address, telephone numbers, passwords, credit and debit card information and other financial institution account information and certain other information necessary to process your order. We also collect the Personal Information you provide to us when you register for "My Account", participate in a contest or sweepstakes promotion, sign up for our mailing list or newsletter, post comments on the Website’s blog space, fill out a survey or questionnaire, or contact us (for example via email) or otherwise interact with this Website. If you choose to fill in the additional requested information in My Account, then you are also authorizing JLP-BB to store such information until such time you decide to change or delete such additional information. By doing so, although your information will still be stored with us, the information will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

How do you use my Personal Information?

The Personal Information we collect is used for various purposes: it allows us to tailor our product offer and improve your shopping experience, making shopping easier and more enjoyable; it enables us to provide the services you request and resolve any complaints; to process your transactions for administration purpose such as order fulfillment and conducting contests, sweepstakes and promotions and awarding prizes; to customize the content and layout of our pages; to notify you about updates to our websites and products or changes to the Privacy Policy or Terms of Use; to improve our customer service; to provide you with marketing information and communicate with you regarding certain products, services or promotions offered by us provided that you have not already opted-opted out of receiving such communications in the manner described below; improve the Website and any services provided through the Website and resolve any related technical problems; ensure compliance with the Privacy Policy, Terms of Use and any applicable laws and regulations and to communicate with you by email, phone, or other means. The information you supply to us is added to our customer database. You may receive periodic mailings from us about new products and services, discounts, special promotions or upcoming events. If you do not want to receive such mailings from us, please contact us. We may combine your Personal Information with Website Usage Information, publicly available information and information we receive from or cross-reference with our strategic partners and others. We use that combined information to enhance and personalize your shopping experience with us, to communicate with you about our products and events that may be of interest to you, and for other promotional purposes.

How do we use Website Usage Information?

Website Usage Information is tracked and gathered when you visit the Website and your web browser or software communicates certain information to the Website. We use this information to generate statistics about visitors to the Website, detect broad demographic trends, enhance the Website’s security, provide content tailored to your interests and to otherwise enhance your experience on the Website.

Email List

We periodically send you emails about new products and services, discounts, special promotions or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such emails in the future, please contact us, or click the "unsubscribe" link on any promotional email you receive from us. Please allow at least 10 business days from when the request was received to complete the removal, as some of our promotions may already have been in process before you submitted your request. Please note: In order to process your purchases we may send you a confirmation email or we may contact you by mail or telephone if we have questions about your order.

Others That We May Share Your Information With

We share your Personal Information and Website Usage Information with our subsidiaries, affiliates, joint venturers, strategic alliance partners, sponsors and advertisers (“Partners”). In addition, we may also share your Personal Information and Website Usage Information with certain non-affiliated third parties, but only as set forth below:

Service Providers: In some instances, we may use third party service providers to help us provide our products and services to you, to assist us in managing customer information, for the administration of contest and sweepstakes promotions and prize fulfillment, providing business analysis and or quality control, providing marketing assistance, search results and links (including, without limitation, paid listings and links), processing credit and debit card payments, and to communicate with you. Some of these third party service providers may be given access to some or all of the Personal Information you provide to us if they need it to perform services on our behalf, and some may use cookies on our behalf. However, such third party service providers are not authorized by us to use your Personal Information for any other purpose.

Business Transfers: Your Personal Information and Website Usage Information may be transferred, sold or otherwise conveyed to a third party where JLP-BB: (i) merges with or is acquired by another business entity; (ii) sells all or substantially all of its assets; (iii) is adjudicated bankrupt or (iv) is liquidated or otherwise reorganizes. You consent to any and all such conveyances of your Personal Information and Website Usage Information.

Government: We may share Personal Information with governmental agencies or other third parties assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation without notice to you. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; (2) cooperating in investigations of, or trying to protect against or prevent, actual or potential fraud, unauthorized transactions, intellectual property infringement or any other activity that is illegal or may expose you to legal liability; (3) investigating fraud which has already taken place; (4) enforcing or applying the Website’s Terms of Use; (5) verifying the identity of the Website’s users; and (6) protecting and defending the rights, property or safety of JLP-BB, JLP-BB’s Partners, the respective officers, directors, employees and representatives of each, and the Website’s users. The information is not provided to these agencies or companies for marketing purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information with Customer’s Consent: Unless otherwise required or permitted by applicable law, we will not transfer or release your Personal Information to a third party in any manner not provided for in this Privacy Policy without first providing you with the opportunity to “opt out” of such transfer or release of your Personal Information.

Disclosure of Aggregated Website Usage Information: We may also share aggregated Website Usage Information that does not identify you personally with third parties.

Links to Other Sites: While visiting our Website or when viewing an email or other content provided by JLP-BB or the Website, you may encounter link to sites operated by our affiliated companies, business partners or other third parties. Links to any third party web site or content do not constitute or imply an endorsement or recommendation by JLP-BB of the linked website or content and we do not make any representatives or warranties about any website or content you may access through Shaq.com. Our privacy practices may differ from those of other web sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third party web sites. Please make certain that you understand the other site’s privacy policy before providing personal information.

Use of Cookies

JLP-BB uses cookies to enable us to quickly retrieve specific information from you regarding your previous visits and to recall features that you may have customized on your browser. The use of cookies provides you a convenient time saving feature. You can program your browser not to accept cookies, but if you do, you may not be able to use certain portions of the Website and the Website will not be able to customize certain features according to your preferences.

Pixel Tags

JLP-BB also uses pixel tags, which are tiny graphic images, on our emails. Pixel tags assist us in analyzing our customers’ online behavior and measure the effectiveness of our website and advertising.

How do I know my information is secure?

JLP-BB goes to great lengths in keeping your financial information private and safe. We have appropriate security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you so you can feel comfortable and secure when shopping. We use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving your Personal Information. On the Internet, when you see either a solid key icon or a locked padlock icon at the lower portion of your browser window, this indicates that the site is secured through Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). Pages requesting personal information should always have one of these icons. Unfortunately, despite our best efforts, the transmission of data over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we will use every reasonable means to ensure the security of information you transmit to Shaq.com, we cannot guarantee that such information will not be intercepted by third parties. Please also note that e-mail is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.

Blogspaces, Chat Rooms, Forums and Message Boards

Please note that blogspaces, chat rooms, forums and/or message boards may be available through the Website. Any information you disclose in these areas is or may be deemed to be public information and you must exercise caution and discretion before posting any of your Personal Information on the Website.

Children’s Policy

This Website is targeted primarily for use by adults. JLP-BB does not knowingly or intentionally collect or use any Personal Information from or market its products and/or services to individuals under the age of 13. However, we hereby advise all users of our Website under the age of 13 not to disclose or provide any Personal Information on the Website. In the event that we discover or are notified that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to us, in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (15 U.S.C. §§6501-6506), we will delete the child’s Personal Information from our files to the extent technologically possible. In addition, we reserve the right to limit participation in particular programs, contests, sweepstakes and other promotions to visitors of the Website that are 18 years of age or older.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address: JLP-BB Licensing LLC, ATTN: Retail, 545 Fifth Avenue, 8th Floor, New York, NY 10017, 1-212-736-4244. Please allow 30 days for a response.

Consent to Transfer

This Website is operated in the state of New York in the United States. If you are located in Canada, the Caribbean, the European Union or anywhere else outside the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to Shaq.com will be transferred to the United States and by submitting the information you consent to this transfer.

Communications Preferences and Correcting and Updating Personal Information

If you do not want to receive promotional offers and other marketing communications from us you can “opt out” of receiving such offers and communications by emailing us at info@shaq.com or write us at:

JLP-BB Licensing LLC
ATTN: Retail
545 Fifth Avenue, 8th Floor, New York, NY 10017

(Please note: When you contact us, please provide your name and address exactly as it appears on correspondence you have received from us.)

If you believe that any Personal Information about you that we collect is incorrect or has changed, please send an email message to info@shaq.com explaining the correction or change and providing any relevant confirmation or reference number.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

By using this Website you accept our privacy practices, as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change, modify, amend or update this Privacy Policy at any time. We will post any new or revised privacy policies on the Website, but we will only use your Personal Information in accordance with the privacy policy that was in effect at the time it was collected, unless you consent to any new terms regarding its use. It is your responsibility to periodically check and review our Privacy Policy for changes.

Privacy Questions

If you have a privacy question about this Website, please send us an email at info@shaq.com or write to:

JLP-BB Licensing LLC
ATTN: Retail
545 Fifth Avenue, 8th Floor, New York, NY 10017

This Shaq.com Privacy Policy has an effective date of October 31, 2011.